New Richmond
High School
"Lions Today, Leaders Tomorrow."
Facebook
Twitter
Menu New Richmond Schools Small Logo
Swimmers finish strong in district meet
New Richmond High School swimmers finished strong in the Ohio High School Athletic Association district swim meet at Miami University Feb. 16 including school record performances by the girls 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

The 200 free relay consisting of Jessica Nazareth, Ashlee Lewis, Megan Woolum and Kara Burns finished in 16th place and set a school reocrd with a time of 1:51.74 and the 400 yd. free relay team consisting of Paige Anderson, Alicia Bailey, Jessica Nazareth and Megan Woolum who finished in 17th place with a time of 4:11.66. All the girls in each relay swam their personal best times.

Lady Lions swimmers (from left) Claire Burns, Alicia Bailey, Megan Woolum, Paige Anderson, Kara Burns, Ashlee Lewis, Jessica Nazareth and Ann Bishop turned in school record performances in the 2013 district meet at Miami University.
The 200 medley relay consisting of Claire Burns (backstroke), Kara Burns (breaststroke), Ann Bishop (butterfly), and Megan Woolum (freestyle) finished in 22nd place with a personal best time of 2:08.93. They missed breaking a school record by .76 of a second.

Kara Burns finished in 17th place in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:48.10.

"Kara is a Senior and she was successful in going to Districts all 4 years," noted NRHS swim coach Judy Middeler. "In her career, she has managed to break three school records and has been a great catalysts in getting other girls to take swimming serious and to work hard enough to get to Districts."

New Richmond High School swim coaches Judy Middeler and Joseph Middeler with  swimmers (Back row from left)  Tyler David, Henry Bezold and Cole Bird  and (Front row from left) Derek Gelter, Nick Flake and Colt Reese after their strong performances in the 2013 OHSAA district swim meet at Miami University.
The NRHS boys swim team also recorded strong finishes in the district meet with Tyler David finishing in 10th place in the 500 freestyle with his personal best time of 4:59.35. He placed 26 overall in the state with that time. Tyler finished in 11th place in the 200 freestyle with his best time of 1:51.33.

The boys 200 medley relay consisting of Tyler David (backstroke), Henry Bezold (breastsroke), Cole Bird (butterfly), and Derek Gelter (freestyle) finished in 22nd place with a personal best time of 1:56.43. All 4 boys had their best split times for the season.

The 200 free relay consisting of Nick Flake, Derek Gelter, Cole Bird and Tyler David finished in 21st place with a time of 1:42.00. All 4 boys had their best split times for the season.
Back
Print This Article
Administration             Alumni             Athletics             Calendars             Faculty/Staff             Student/Parent
New Richmond Exempted Village School District
212 Market Street, New RIchmond OH 45157
(513) 553-2616
© 2017. All Rights Reserved. New Richmond Exempted Village Schools. School CMS Created by eSchoolView